Skip to main content
Menu
A Common Failure, and the Most Dangerous One

Garage Door Spring Repair in Carmel, IN

When a spring lets go, the door becomes dead weight your opener cannot lift. Here is what a spring repair involves, what it costs, and why it is a job for a technician. When you are ready, we connect you with a local garage door company.

What a Spring Repair Includes

Your garage door does not lift on opener muscle. It lifts on springs that counterbalance the weight of the door so the motor only has to guide it. When a torsion spring above the door or an extension spring along the tracks snaps, that balance disappears and the door will not move safely, if at all.

For prices, common fixes and how the call works, start with our garage door repair in Carmel page.

A complete spring repair covers the parts that fail together, not just the obvious break. When the technician arrives, these are the things to expect and to ask about:

  • New springs sized to your door. Springs are matched to the door's weight. A heavier double door needs bigger springs, which HomeAdvisor says cost $15 to $30 more apiece.
  • Both springs, not one. DASMA, the door makers' association, says to replace both springs on a two-spring door even if only one is broken.
  • A cable check. The lift cables connect the springs to the bottom of the door. DASMA says frayed cables should be replaced only by a trained technician because of the spring tension.
  • Balance and safety tests before they leave. CPSC says a balanced door stays in place when stopped partway, and the federal opener standard says the door must reverse on a 2x4 laid flat. Ask to see both.

What Spring Replacement Costs

HomeAdvisor's 2026 spring guide puts replacing the springs on a typical door at $150 to $350, about $250 on average. Its per-spring figures, parts and labor included:

Springs on one door, both replaced$150 to $350
Torsion spring, each$75 to $150
Extension spring, each$50 to $100
Two single doors, two springs each$275 to $425
Cable replacement$75 to $200
Converting extension springs to torsion$400 to $800

Source: HomeAdvisor, "Garage Door Spring Repair Cost" (updated June 2026). National figures; local quotes vary.

HomeAdvisor's broader repair guide lists springs at $180 to $350. Together the two guides make a useful yardstick of roughly $150 to $350; a quote far outside that deserves a question. For the full breakdown, read our garage door spring replacement cost guide.

Signs Your Spring Has Failed

Sometimes the failure is obvious: a loud bang or pop from the garage, then a door that will not budge. Clopay says you may see the long coil above the door split into two pieces. Other times the signs build up. Call if you notice any of these:

A visible gap in the torsion spring above the door, where the coil has separated into two pieces.

The door rises a few inches, then stops or drops back down when you press the opener.

The door feels extremely heavy or crooked when you try to lift it by hand.

The opener strains or hums, or the top panel bends as the motor fights the weight.

To check without guessing, use CPSC's balance test: with the door closed, pull the red release, then lift the door by hand. A balanced door stays put when you stop it partway. If it slams down, will not stay up, or will barely move, stop there and leave it closed.

Torsion or Extension: Which Springs Do You Have?

Torsion springs sit on a bar above the door opening; extension springs run along the horizontal tracks on each side and stretch as the door closes. HomeAdvisor rates torsion springs for 10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 8 to 15 years, and extension springs for 8,000 to 15,000 cycles, about 7 to 12 years.

Extension springs need one extra safety part. DASMA says every extension spring should have a safety cable running through it and anchored at both ends, because the spring is under high tension when the door is down and the cable keeps a broken spring from flying loose. If yours have no safety cables, ask for a safety inspection. HomeAdvisor prices converting from extension to torsion springs at $400 to $800.

Why Springs Break in Hamilton County

Two things: age and cold. Springs wear out by cycles, and the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey puts the median year built at 1998 in Carmel and 2002 in Fishers and Noblesville. On a home that age, a door that has never had new springs is well past HomeAdvisor's 8-to-15-year range for torsion springs. Clopay's rule of thumb is to replace springs that have never been changed once you have used the door daily for seven years or more.

Clopay also says springs break more often in winter because spring wire becomes more brittle in colder temperatures. Indianapolis averages about 105 days a year with a low of 32 degrees or colder (NOAA 1991-2020 normals), so a tired spring often gives out on a frozen morning. It is not that you did anything wrong. The spring was near the end of its life, and the cold found it.

How the Visit Works

When you call, tell us your door type and town, and we connect you with a local garage door company. Ask how soon they can come out. When the technician arrives, ask what failed and get the exact price before anything is touched. HomeAdvisor says a skilled technician can replace two springs on a standard door in 30 minutes to an hour. Before they leave, ask them to show you the door holding its place halfway and reversing on a 2x4. Indiana's Attorney General says home improvement contracts over $150 must be in writing, so ask for the price, the springs installed, and any warranty on paper.

Please do not try this one yourself

A wound torsion spring stores a lot of energy, and a slipped winding bar can injure you in a fraction of a second. DASMA says spring systems should be repaired only by trained professionals, the safety instructions federal rules require in every opener manual say to have a qualified service person repair spring assemblies, and Clopay says a broken spring must be handled by a professional. Leave the door down and do not run the opener.

Spring Repair Questions

Both. DASMA says that if your door has two springs you should replace both, even if one is not broken, and HomeAdvisor explains that balanced tension keeps the door level and takes stress off the other spring. The two have done the same number of cycles, so the second is usually close behind.

There is no Carmel-only price list, but HomeAdvisor's 2026 guide puts replacing the springs on a typical door at $150 to $350, about $250 on average, with torsion springs at $75 to $150 each and extension springs at $50 to $100 each, including labor. Ask for the exact price before any work begins.

HomeAdvisor rates torsion springs for 10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 8 to 15 years, and extension springs for 8,000 to 15,000 cycles, about 7 to 12 years. One open and one close is a cycle, so heavy daily use shortens that. Ask what cycle rating the new springs carry.

Do not try. Without the spring the door is far heavier than the opener or a person should lift, and the opener safety instructions required by federal rules warn that weak or broken springs can let a door fall fast. Leave it closed, keep people clear, and call.

Not necessarily. DASMA says squeaky springs come from normal use and do not by themselves mean a problem. Try a spray lubricant made for garage doors; Clopay recommends a silicone-based one and says not to use WD-40. If the noise continues, or the door feels heavy, have a technician look at it.

Snapped Spring? Get It Fixed Safely.

Free estimates on spring replacement across Carmel and Hamilton County. We connect you with a local garage door company.